polski
After 13. edition
Meetings with guests
23 July 2013
Meetings with guest, Wednesday, 24th July

Q&As

 

9.45 AM

“Rozpacz” / “Otchayaniye”, directed by Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov, “Kołysanka” / “Kolybel’naya” / “Lullaby”, directed by Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov (New Horizons Cinema 2). Discussion with the directors will be held after the screening.

 

“Liquid Land”, directed by Michelle Ettlin, “Fritz Hauser - badacz dźwięków” / “Fritz Hauser - Klangwerker” / “Fritz Hauser - Sound Explorer”, directed by Erich Busslinger (New Horizons Cinema 3).  Discussion with the director of “Liquid Land” will be held after the screening.

 

10.15 AM

“Spokojni” / “A csendesek” / “Silent Ones”, directed by Ricky Rijneke (New Horizons Cinema 8). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

“Jungle Love”, directed by Sherad Anthony Sanchez (New Horizons Cinema 9). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

12.45 AM

“W sypialni” / “In a Bedroom”, directed by Tomasz Wasilewski (New Horizons Cinema 2). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

1.00 PM

Polish short films – fiction 6: “Ogień” / „Fire”, directed by Paweł Maj, Andac Karabeyoglu, “Nasza zima zła” / “Our Bad Winter”, directed by Grzegorz Zariczny, “Kojot” / “Coyote”, directed by Jędrzej Bączyk, “Matka” / “The Mother”, directed by Łukasz Ostalski (New Horizons Cinema 5). Discussion with the creators will be held after the screening

 

1.15 PM

“Nigdy nie umrzeć” / “Mai morire” / “Never Die”, directed by Enrique Rivero (New Horizons Cinema 9). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

3.45 PM

“Senada” / “Epizoda u životu berača željeza” / “An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker”, directed by Danis Tanović, producer  Amra Baksic Camo (New Horizons Cinema 1). Discussion with the producer will be held after the screening.

 

“Tajemnica Lukasa” / “Lukas nino” / “Lukas the Strange”, directed by John Torres (New Horizons Cinema ). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

4.00 PM

“Chimery” / “Chimeras”, directed by Mika Mattila (New Horizons Cinema 4). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

European shorts - animations (New Horizons Cinema 5): “Kij taty” / “Dad’s Stick”, directed by John Smith, “Pasożyt” / “Parasit”, directed by Nikki Schuster, “Żółta gorączka” / “Yellow Fever”, directed by Ng’endo Mukii, “Odkrycie” / “Lay Bare”, directed by Paul Bush, “Słoneczne popołudnie” / “Sunny Afternoon”, directed by Thomas Renoldner, “Prędkość” / “Velocity”, directed by Karolina Glusiec, “Rzeczywistość 2.0” / “Reality 2.0”, directed by Victor Orozco Ramirez, “W trakcie” / “Chemin faisant” / “Along the Way”, directed by Georges Schwizgebel, “Łabędzi śpiew” / “Swan Song”, directed by Anouk De Clercq, Jerry Galle, Anton Aeki, “Voidov”, directed by Manuel Knapp. Discussion with the creators will be held after the screening.

 

“Odyseja filmowa” / “The Story of Film: An Odyssey”, directed by Mark Cousins, part 11, 12, (New Horizons Cinema 6). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

4.15 PM

“Opowieści niemoralne” / “Contes immoraux” / “Immoral Tales”, directed by Walerian Borowczyk, uncut (New Horizons Cinema 8). Discussion with Daniel Bird, Alexander Beneke and Carstene Beiersdorfer from Bildstoerung will be held after the screening.

 

“Noc” / “Noche” / “Night”, directed by Leonardo Brzezicki (New Horizons Cinema 9). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

6.45 PM

“Opowieść o dzieciach i filmie” / “The Story of Children and Film”, directed by Mark Cousins (New Horizons Cinema 2). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

7.00 PM

“Hide Your Smiling Faces”, directed by Daniel Patrick Carbone (New Horizons Cinema 4). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

Polish short films – docs 5 (New Horizons Cinema 5): “Nasza Klątwa” / “Our Curse”, directed by Tomasz Śliwiński, author of the footage Magda Hueckel, “Życie stylem dowolnym” / “Freestyle Life”, directed by Adam Palenta, Edward / Edward, directed by Emilia Śniegoska, author of the footage Bartosz Świniarski, “Okiem warszawskiego fryzjera” / “In the Eyes of a Varsovian Hairdresser”, directed by Jakub Polakowski, Magdalena Pytlakowska. Discussion with the creators will be held after the screening.

 

“Króliczek GFP” / “Tariumu shôjo no dokusatsu nikki” / “GFP Bunny”, directed by Yutaka Tsuchiya (New Horizons Cinema 6). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

7.15 PM

“Szukając Emak Bakia” / “Emak Bakia baita” / “The Search for Emak Bakia”, directed by Oskar Alegría (New Horizons Cinema 8). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

“Krivina”, directed by Igor Drljača (New Horizons Cinema 9). Discussion with the director will be held after the screening.

 

10.00 PM

„Katrina Daschner - Mixtape” (New Horizons Cinema 6). Discussion with Katrina Daschner will be held after the screening.

 

10.15 PM

“Gra” / “Play”, directed by Ruben Östlund, prod. Eric Hemmendorff (New Horizons Cinema 7). Discussion with the producer will be held after the screening.

 

Gazeta Cafe

 

7.00 PM

Discussion with Mark Cousins

My NH
12th edition archive website (year 2013).
Go to the current edition website:
www.nowehoryzonty.pl
Navigator
July 2013
MTWTFSN
151617 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Go to the cycle
Search
for film / director / concert
 
Day-to dayIndex of filmsMy planFestival Club in Arsenal
© Stowarzyszenie Nowe Horyzonty
festiwal@nowehoryzonty.pl
created by: Pracownia Pakamera
Terms and Conditions ›